Privacy

Treatment of Personal Data

In order to access and browse the site www.smarttourismplatform.com/vallagarinaexperience no registration is required: all product cards are freely available, as well as the ability to insert products in the cart to simulate a purchase. Instead, you must enter your data when you decide to proceed with the purchase. In this case, you will be asked to enter the information strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the order.  You will also be asked on the registration form if you would like to be informed periodically about our promotions (subscribe to the newsletter).

All the data entered can be edited by you at any time, by clicking on “My Account” and accessing your Personal Area.

All your data is subject to compliance with the “Protect the person and others with respect to the processing of personal data” (D.lgs. 30.6.2003 No. 196), known as the Privacy Act.

Personal data is processed, as part of our company’s normal business, to:

  • strictly related and instrumental purposes to the management of relationships with the filler (internal statistics, liking feedback, preliminary acquisitions of information directed at the conclusion of a contract or the provision of a service, etc.)
  • related to the obligations under the current laws
  • if expressly allowed in the registration form, for promotional purposes or for sending editorial material by e-mail

The person expressly and free of charge has the rights in article. 13 of the D.lgs. 30.6.2003 No. 196, that is:

  • to ask for confirmation of the existence at www.smarttourismplatform.com/vallagarinaexperience‘s headquarters of their personal data
  • know their origin, logic and purpose of their treatment
  • get the update, the adjustment and the integration
  • to request its deletion, anonymous transformation or blocking in case of unlawful treatment
  • to object to their treatment for legitimate reasons or in the case of the use of data for sending advertising material, commercial information, market research, direct sales and interactive commercial communication, while the obtaining your personal data is subject to sending a written communication sent to your email address info@vallagarinadestination.com.

Right to delete personal data – GDPR

In general, we plan to keep your personal information for a period of three years from the last date of our contact with you or, if you make a contractual agreement with us. We do not keep the payment information you provide to pay for an order.

Please note that in some cases we may keep your data for longer, for example where a complaint is being processed or where we believe in good faith that in accordance with the relevant law or legislation we are reasonably obliged or committed to keep your data or where: we have a legitimate interest in retaining your data, this legitimate interest not being in conflict with your rights and your freedoms.

The following table shows your rights to the processing of your personal data:

Access right You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold on you.
Right to rectify You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data that we hold on to you.
Cancellation right You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information where:

  • 1. your personal data is no longer necessary than the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
  • 2. withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for us to process your personal data;
  • 3. oppose treatment and there is no prevailing legitimate reason for treatment;
  • 4. your data has been treated illegitimately; Or
  • 5. your data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation.

We may not comply with a request where we need your personal data to comply with a legal obligation or in the context of legal proceedings or to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information.

Right to restrict treatment You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  • (1) if you dispute the accuracy of your personal data;
  • (2) if the treatment is illegal and you do not want us to delete your personal data;
  • (3) If we no longer need your personal data for processing but you ask for the data in connection with legal action; Or
  • (4) if you have opposed the handling of your personal data by us pending verification that our legitimate business interests prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms or in connection with legal proceedings.

When you exercise this right we can only store your personal data. We cannot proceed with further treatment unless you give your consent or treatment is necessary in connection with legal action or to protect the rights of another person or legal entity or for reasons of public interest. We will inform you before the restriction of treatment is lifted.

Data portability law You can ask us to provide you with your personal data that you communicate to you in a structured, commonly used and optically read format, and you can ask us to transmit personal data directly to another data controller where it is technically Feasible.

This right arises only when:

  • (1) we treat your personal data with your consent or it is necessary for the execution of your contract with us; e
  • (2) the treatment is automated.
Right of opposition You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data at all times where we treat your personal data on the legal basis of pursuing our legitimate interests.

You have the right to object at all times to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You can exercise one of these rights by sending a request to the following address: info@vallagarinadestinations.com.

Privacy policy

Vallagarina Destinations, according to art. 13 of D. Lgs. 30.6.2003 No. 196, provides the following information:

(a) personal data is required for the following purposes:

management of the service chosen by you in this section;

promotional communications, market surveys, economic/statistics analysis, reward programs, customer satisfaction surveys. They may also be used for marketing activities or business information aimed at rewarding or favoring customers on the grounds of any purchases by sending advertising posters and paper promotional documentation, e-mails, texts, Mms.

b) The provision of the data, with reference to the purposes referred to in point a1), is mandatory in nature and any refusal to respond means that Vallagarina Destinationsis unable to provide the relevant service. The provision of data referred to in point a2) is optional (subscription or not Newsletter).

(c) The data, strictly necessary for processing, may be communicated to the technology and instrumental partner that the holder uses for the provision of the requested service.

d) Data processing is done through the use of manual, computer and telematics tools by Vallagarina Destinations facilities. In any case, the treatment takes place with logic closely related to the purposes mentioned above and, in any case, in order to ensure the security and confidentiality of the Data, which will also be managed and protected in environments whose access is under constant control

e) The owner of the treatment is Vallagarina Destinations, with legal headquarters ……, in the person of the Legal Representative ……

(f) In relation to the treatment of these data, under art. 7 of the d. Lgs. # 196/2003, is entitled to:

confirmation of whether or not its Data exists, their communication in an understandable form and knowledge of their origin and the logic on which the treatment is based;

deletion, anonymous transformation or blocking of processed data in violation of the law;

updating the Data, rectifying them or, when it is of interest, integrating them;

the evidence that the operations referred to in the previous steps 2 and 3 have been made known to those to whom they have been communicated, provided that it is not impossible or involves disproportionate use of means.

You also have the right to object for legitimate reasons to the processing of the data.

Pursuant to and for the purposes of art. 24, paragraph 1, letter b), for the purposes referred to in point a1) consent is not necessary.

The person concerned expresses, under art. 23 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, its consent to the processing of data for the purposes of point a2).

Credit and Prepaid Cards, PayPal

The most common credit cards are accepted, also prepaid and rechargeable: Visa, Mastercard, Master, Postepay. The credit card payment manager is Braintree (https://www.braintreepayments.com/) a PayPal group company. No credit card data is recorded or kept by Vallagarina Destinations. PayPal account holders can pay with this system, and PayPal is the person who protects their personal information.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text strings that are sent from a website to the browser of the browser. The use of cookies is used to provide information about the state of the application, allowing, for example, to know that a user requesting access to a confidential page has already been previously authorized or for some customizations of the site Same.

It is important to note that a cookie cannot recall any other data from your hard drive, transmit computer viruses or take possession of your email address and that our cookie will disappear once you have closed your browser.

In our case, cookies are required to keep track of the items placed in your cart during the purchase process. If the options to accept cookies on your browser are disabled, then you will not be able to insert any items in the cart. Then set up your browser for cookies to be accepted.

The site also makes use of third-party cookies, browsing the site www.smarttourismplatform.com/vallagarinaexperience agrees to use it.